A Response to Harriet Hall on Psychosis and Civil Rights
[…] I’m sorry to read this, but I’m not too surprised, considering that the Tarasoff case is one of the standard bits taught in Intro to Psychology classes. Pabian et al. also find that many sources, including the APAs PsycINFO database, still use the language from the first case, “duty to warn,” instead of the more modern language, “duty to inform.”

Tarasoff laws vary. Herbert and Young (2002) notes that my home state, West Virginia, does not have a duty to warn, but has an option to warn. What I found in West Virginia Code (§27-3-1 (b)(5) is, “Confidential information shall not be disclosed, except…To protect against a clear and substantial danger of imminent injury by a patient or client to himself, herself or another.” That reads a little more mandatory than Herbert and Young claim. But again, I’m not a legal scholar.

I checked the Client Rights and Responsibilities form from an old employer, which states that they may disclose information in order to avoid a serious threat to health or safety.